Huxter Leopard Wrapped Soap
Made in Australia
History of Shea butter
Shea Butter has been extracted from the nut of the Shea tree in
West Africa and used as a cosmetic and therapeutic skin care lotion
for thousands of years. It’s origins go as far back as Cleopatra’s Egypt,
where it was carried in large clay jars for cosmetic use. Not long after,
the healing properties of Shea Butter were discovered and
optimized for use throughout the West African wooded savannah.
Global trade of shea butter dates not only back to Cleopatra’s Egypt,
but was a very popular item of trade in the Middle Ages throughout
West Africa and into the coastal regions. It was also traded
heavily as oil in European markets. As a trade of Shea Butter spread
throughout different regions of Africa in particular, it’s various uses
began to diversify into things like soap and nasal decongestant.
Shea Butter remains a popular substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate,
though it still functions primarily as a skincare
product as it has since the days of Cleopatra.